Florida Dream Weddings: Budgeting for Bliss in the Sunshine State

Looking to plan your dream high-end Florida wedding? Let's delve into the main elements that make up your wedding budget, compare average costs across the US, and explore savvy ways to maximize your budget and create the wedding of your dreams.
Florida Dream Weddings: Budgeting for Bliss in the Sunshine State

Ah, Florida – where endless sunshine, stunning beaches, and diverse landscapes beckon couples in search of the perfect wedding destination. As you embark on the exhilarating journey of planning your wedding in the Sunshine State, it’s essential to understand what a typical budget looks like for a high-end Florida wedding. In this guide, we’ll delve into the key elements that make up your wedding budget, compare average costs across the U.S., and explore savvy ways to maximize your budget and create the wedding of your dreams.

Friendly Disclaimer: We’re here to help you get a feel for the typical costs of a high-end wedding in Florida, but please remember, this is just a friendly guide to give you a ballpark idea. Every wedding is unique, just like every couple, and budgets can vary widely. Use this information as a helpful starting point, but always tailor your budget to fit your own dreams and plans. We’re excited to support you in creating a wedding that’s as unique and special as your love story!

First, let’s cover the average costs of the common wedding budget categories:

This range provides a general framework to help you understand the spectrum of wedding budgets and what each level typically includes. Remember, these are just guidelines, and every wedding can be customized to fit your unique vision and priorities.

Budget LevelEstimated Total CostDescription
Budget-Friendly$8,000 – $20,000Basic essentials, with a modest venue, simple decor, buffet-style catering, and essential services, are ideal for intimate and cozy gatherings.
Mid-Range$20,000 – $30,000Enhanced options with a stylish venue, upgraded decor, and better catering choices. Perfect for medium-sized weddings.
High-End$30,000 – $60,000Luxurious venue, premium catering, professional photography, and elaborate decor. Suitable for larger, more elegant weddings.
Luxury$60,000 – $100,000Exclusive venues, gourmet catering, custom floral arrangements, bespoke custom built rentals, AV effects, top-tier entertainment, and comprehensive planning services. Ideal for lavish celebrations.
Ultra Luxury$100,000+Exclusive venues, gourmet catering, custom floral arrangements, bespoke custom-built rentals, AV effects, top-tier entertainment, and comprehensive planning services. This is celebrity-status!

Setting the Stage: What’s in Your High-End Wedding Budget

Here’s a sample breakout wedding budget table for a typical high-end wedding in Florida:

CategoryEstimated Cost Range
Venue Rental$5,000 – $20,000
Catering$150 – $300 per guest
Photography & Videography$4,000 – $8,000
Floral & Decor$3,000 – $7,000
Specialty Rentals$3,000 – $5,000
Entertainment (Band/DJ)$1,500 – $3,000
Attire (Bride & Groom)$2,000 – $5,000
Transportation$500 – $2,000
Planner & Coordination$2,000 – $5,000
Accommodation$250 – $500 per night per room
Invitations & Stationery$500 – $1,500
Cake$500 – $1,500
Miscellaneous$1,000 – $3,000

Total Estimated Budget: $30,000 – $60,000+

Remember, this table outlines just a sample range of costs for each category, providing a comprehensive overview to help you plan a high-end wedding in Florida. Actual amounts may vary!

FREE RESOURCE

Download our FREE Wedding Budget Template

Let’s break down what a high-end wedding budget in Florida usually includes:

Venue Rental: Florida offers a cornucopia of options, from beachfront resorts to lush gardens and historic estates. Budgets can range from $5,000 to $20,000 or more, depending on the location and season.

Catering: With its rich culinary scene, Florida offers a wide array of catering choices. Expect to allocate approximately $150 to $300 per guest, depending on your menu selections and location. Buffet-style catering will save on costs, but a plated meal will give you a high-end experience.

Photography and Videography: Capturing your memorable moments can range from $4,000 to $8,000 or more. Consider finding a company that offers wedding photography & videography together to get the most out of your investment. Florida’s diverse landscapes make for incredible photo opportunities.

Floral and Decor: Florida’s tropical flora and lush greenery can make your wedding decor truly magical, but there’s no such thing as a high-end wedding without flowers. Budget around $3,000 to $7,000, allowing room for your unique vision.

Specialty Rentals: Cutsom rentals and signage installations are popular in the high-end wedding market – from large seating chart walls, visually appealing cocktail bars, and upgraded tableware, linens, and lounge furniture. If you want something out of the box, plan for a separate budget of $3000-5000 dollars for elevated wedding rentals.

Entertainment: From live bands to DJs, you can expect to allocate between $1,000 to $3,000 for entertainment to keep the dance floor alive and your guests grooving.

Wedding Attire: Your wedding attire is a statement piece. Budget around $2,000 to $5,000, including attire for the couple and wedding party.

Transportation: From vintage cars to horse-drawn carriages, transportation costs typically range from $500 to $2,000, depending on your choice.

Planner and Coordination: For seamless planning and coordination, invest approximately $2,000 to $5,000 in a skilled wedding planner.

Accommodation: Factor in about $250 to $500 per night per room for you and your guests, depending on the location and level of luxury.

    Based on the expert advice we’ve shared for planning a high-end wedding in Florida, the average total wedding budget typically ranges from $30,000 to $60,000 or more.

    This range allows couples to secure a stunning venue, exceptional catering, professional photography, and all the essential elements that make a Florida wedding an unforgettable experience. By maximizing your budget through savvy choices and creative repurposing, you can craft a dream wedding that combines luxury with affordability, ensuring that your special day is nothing short of magical.

    Average Costs Across the Country: How Does Florida Compare?

    Let’s put the Florida wedding budget into context by comparing it to the average costs for these services across the United States. While Florida’s budget may be on the higher end, it’s a price worth paying for a wedding in paradise:

    • Venue Rental: Typically 20-30% more expensive than the national average.
    • Catering: Comparable to upscale weddings in major cities.
    • Photography and Videography: Competitive with top-tier services in urban areas.
    • Floral and Decor: Slightly higher due to the tropical setting.
    • Entertainment: In line with other premium entertainment options.
    • Attire: Typical for upscale wedding attire costs.
    • Transportation: Reasonable for a destination wedding.
    • Planner and Coordination: An invaluable investment for a stress-free experience.
    • Accommodation: Standard for a resort destination.

    Maximizing Your Budget: 3 Ways to Save $$

    1. Repurpose and Get Creative: Why let those stunning ceremony florals gather dust? After the vows, give them a second life as reception decor. Bouquets can effortlessly transform into eye-catching centerpieces, while aisle decorations can add charm to your sweetheart table.
    2. Bundle for Savings: Florida venues often roll out the red carpet with package deals that include catering, decor, and even DJ services. Opting for bundles can secure you a discount and simplify your planning, giving you more time to enjoy your big day.
    3. Prioritize Your Priorities: Pinpoint the wedding elements that truly tug at your heartstrings. Allocate your budget generously to these cherished details, and consider trimming expenses on less essential aspects to ensure your dream day stays within budget.

    While a Florida wedding budget might require some extra sunshine, the memories and experiences are worth every cent. With savvy planning, creative repurposing, and a focus on what truly matters, you can have the wedding of your dreams in the Sunshine State without breaking the bank. Here’s to sandy toes, sunny skies, and love that knows no bounds!

    Our Favorite Florida Venues

    Adam's Estate Alfond Inn Bear Tree Barn Bella Collina Bellewood Estate Bonita Ranch Cattleya Chapel Celebration Grove Colab Gardens Costa D'Este Crane Club at Tesoro Cypress Creek Farmhouse Dragonfly Farms Eau Gallie Yacht Club Ever After Farms Haus 820 Holy Name of Jesus Catholic Church John's Island Club Jupiter Lighthouse Kai Kai Farms Kimpton Vero Beach Hotel Las Palmas Luxmore Grande Estate Magnolia Manor Marco Island Yacht Club Millennium Gate Museum Mission Inn Resort & Club Mizner Country Club Orange Tree Golf Club Palm Beach Hilton Park Chateau Quail Valley Club Riomar Country Club Sea Oaks Beach & Tennis Club St. Helens Church The Barn at Azalea Oaks The Bradford The Colony Palm Beach The Lake House Fort Pierce The Manor on St. Lucie Crescent The Vinoy Twisted Oak Farms Up The Creek Farms Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Worth Avenue

    Browse Real Wedding Inspiration by City

    Atlanta Baltimore Bushnell Charleston Daytona Eau Gallie Fellsmere Florida Keys Fort Pierce Georgia Indian River Shores Jupiter Kauai Lakeland Long Island Marco Island Melbourne Naples New Jersey New York North Carolina Orlando Palm Bay Palm Beach Port Saint Lucie Sebastian St. Petersburg Stuart Tampa Vero Beach Virginia

    Welcome to The Wedding Guide by Ardensea – tips, advice, and guidance towards planning your dream luxury wedding in Florida and beyond.

    My name is Jackie, and I am a Florida-based editorial wedding photographer passionate about connecting with brides who want elevated wedding experiences from photography, florals, and all the little details. Have a question or want to request a topic? 

    Find Your Way Around

    Photography Timelines for Luxury Weddings

    Everything you need to know for a picture-perfect wedding day experience.

    find a venue

    Best of Wedding Planning

    The Post-Proposal Checklist

    He asked, you said yes, and you’re thinking, “now what?!” (Pssst, this guide’s for you.)

    Planning Your Wedding Budget

    How much to set aside for each vendor for an elevated Florida wedding day.

    The Honeymoon Guide

    All about honeymoons – where to go, what to bring, and how to plan.

    still need more?

    Wedding Day Content Creation: A Trend, a Tool, or the New Norm?

    10 Stunning Florida Venues for Bridgerton-inspired weddings

    10 Photography Trends We’re Absolutely Loving for Weddings in 2025

    The Best of Orlando’s Wedding Venues

    Florida’s Best Luxury Venues

    No results found.

    Our Signature

    Portfolio

    More wedding guides

    35mm Film Photography on Your Wedding Day: What to Expect and Why You’ll Love It

    35mm Film Photography on Your Wedding Day: What to Expect and Why You’ll Love It

    Is Documentary Style Wedding Photography For You?

    Is Documentary Style Wedding Photography For You?

    Is having a Second Wedding Photographer Worth It?

    Is having a Second Wedding Photographer Worth It?

    Sparkler Exit Alternative Ideas

    Sparkler Exit Alternative Ideas

    No results found.

    back to the wedding guide main page